01 Jun

thepioneerolympiad_2016_1

The PIONEER Olympiad

Press Briefing

Gisozi, Kigali – Hope Academy Rwanda wishes to extend congratulations to the winners of its 2016 Pioneer Olympiad, which took place on Monday, May 30. The Olympiad – the first of its kind in Rwanda – was an academic competition in fields of study such as Science, Leadership as well as Art and Design. The event aims to encourage secondary school students to promote and facilitate environmental sustainability with an eye towards developing these students into future leaders in a variety of fields.

thepioneerolympiad_2016_1

The Olympiad received 109 projects representing 12 schools and a total of 172 applicants. Overall, 23 students were awarded with gold medals, an award certificate, a gift voucher for Pizza Inn and a $150 USD cash prize; 29 students received silver medals, an award certificate and a $100 USD cash prize; 42 students received bronze medals, an award certificate and a $75 USD cash prize and 16 students received honorable mention certificates. The gold medal recipients were as follows:

    For the Science category, Environment subcategory:

  • Umutesi Rebecca Hope and Akineza Diane of GSNDA/Nyundo
  • Alida Nyayiha Umurungi and Divine Florentine Dushime of Gashora Girls Academy of Science and Technology
  • For the Science category, ‘I Love My City’ subcategory:

  • Ange Pascale Kamanda and Anais Cloete Bwiza of Gashora Girls Academy of Science and Technology
  • Ciella Anissa and Arlette Ngabonzima of Gashora Girls Academy of Science and Technology
  • For the Art and Design category, Musical Performance subcategory:

  • Nkera Salem of Hope Academy Rwanda
  • For the Art and Design category, Poster Design subcategory:

  • Nalan Alkis of Hope Academy Rwanda
  • For the Art and Design category, Short Movie subcategory:

  • Placide Niyigena and Joel Ndacyayisenga of Ecole des Sciences Byimana
  • For the Leadership category, Public Speaking subcategory:

  • Kwizera Alain Cedrick of Riviera High School
  • For the Leadership category, ‘Empowering and Inspiring Girls’ subcategory:

  • Akaliza Linda Ruth and Ibambasi Irebe Gabrialla of Maranyundo Girls School
  • Liliose Kamihigo and Ines Gakwenzire of Maranyundo Girls School
  • For the Leadership category, Business & Entrepreneurship subcategory:

  • Reinemere Kelly and Ishimwe Joy of Maranyundo Girls School

thepioneerolympiad_2016_2

This Olympiad featured guest judges from a variety of areas of expertise and local institutions, organizations, government offices and companies such as: Women for Women International, the Kwetu Film Institute, the Adventist University of Central Africa, the University of Rwanda College of Business and Economics, the Rwanda National Commission for Unesco, Edugate Language Center, Little Bears Montessori School and others.

The event was capped off with a speech from Dr. Marie-Christine Gasingirwa, Director General for Science, Technology and Research at the Rwanda Ministry of Education – who commented on the need for patience and perseverance in one’s education pursuits.

Hope Academy Rwanda will be organizing another Pioneer Olympiad for next year and anticipates much growth for this competition – including transforming it into a multiday event and incorporating participants from other countries, said Omer Faruk Celebi, deputy headmaster and event coordinator for the Olympiad.

“Our aim is to include up to 20 countries in the next two years and up to 80 countries in the next five years,” Celebi added.

thepioneerolympiad_2016_3

Please find below the complete list of the winners. For more information and photos: www.pioneerolympiad.org and https://web.facebook.com/ThePioneerOlympiad/

thepioneerolympiad_2016_4

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE PIONEER OLYMPIAD 2016 AWARD WINNERS

1 Comment

  • Keziah January 15, 2017 at 11:02

    This Olympiad featured guest judges from a variety of areas of expertise and local institutions, organizations, government offices and companies such as: Women for Women International, the Kwetu Film Institute, the Adventist University of Central Africa, the University of Rwanda College of Business and Economics, the Rwanda National Commission for Unesco, Edugate Language Center, Little Bears Montessori School and others.

    Reply

Leave a Comment